PRIVACY POLICY

HAWKESBURY RIVER MARNA– PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information
provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our Website,
mobile application and social media accounts – www.hawkesburyrivermarina.com.au In this
Privacy Policy we, us or our means Hawkesbury River Marina – ABN 82003298048
Personal information
The types of personal information we may collect about you include:
your name;
images of you;
your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone
number;
your age and/or date of birth;
your demographic information, such as postcode;
your preferences and/or opinions;
information you provide to us through the contact forms
details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about,
and our response to you;
your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on
page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet
cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of
operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of
our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which
you permit us to collect information; and
any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.
Collection and use of personal information
We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:
to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media
platforms;
to contact and communicate with you;
for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve
our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our
products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to
you;
to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
to consider your employment application.
Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We may disclose personal information to:
[third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services,
including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server
providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising
providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
our existing or potential agents or business partners;
sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be,
transferred;

courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in
connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or
defend our legal rights; [and]
third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information,
products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store
data, outside of Australia
third parties to collect and process data, such as [Google Analytics or other relevant
businesses
By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal
information to third parties who reside in Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to
ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.
How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information
Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection
under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to
your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional
associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal
records, health information or biometric information.
Your rights and controlling your personal information
Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal
information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal
information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal
information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products
and/or services offered on or through it.
Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party,
we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal
information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s
consent to provide the personal information to us.
Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you
have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you
may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.
Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An
administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain
circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with
personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date,
incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take
reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or
out of date.
Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to
make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of
the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing,
setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your
complaint.
Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including
marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the
opt-out facilities provided in the communication.
Storage and security
We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to
prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic
and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it
from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the
Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although
we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot
assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is
inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
Cookies
We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your
computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email
address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such
as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and
online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our
Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear
GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and
collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used
to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing
that page.
Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites
and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you
provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
Amendments
We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended
Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are
aware of our current Privacy Policy.
For any questions or notices, please contact us via email manager@hrmarina.com.au
Last update: 23rd October 2019